If you are a non-Turkish citizen and want to live in Turkey, you have to apply for the residence permit within the visa’s validity. Pursuant to the Law on the Residence and Travel Right of the Foreigners in Turkey, you have to make the application within 1 month after your entry into Turkey. Generally, you may have 6-month or 1-year residence permit at first; however, this may vary from country to country. If you have a real estate in Turkey, you might get 1-year residence permit. If you collect the documents listed below, we can get the residence permit as your attorney.

The necessary documents for the residence permit:

  • Notary certified power of attorney to pursue the transactions on your behalf
  • The original passport and photocopies of the following pages of the passport: the page bearing the applicant’s photo, the page stamped at the last entry, the page indicating the validity and expiry dates of the passport.
  • 6 photographs on a white background
  • Application form and petition (we will prepare these as your attorney)
  • The document stating your address (the photocopy of the title deed, lease contract, notary certified commitment of relative that is a Turkish citizen, if you stay with him/her
  • A bank statement testifying to an asset in the amount of 500$ for each month or foreign exchange certificate (The document stating that you have sufficient and sustainable financial sources -minimum USD 6,000 in your bank account)
  • Foreigner taxpayer identification number (We will get it as your attorney)
  • Private Health insurance (We will help as your attorney)

These documents are necessary for all kinds of residence permit in general. Also, for each categories of residence permit might have different application procedures and might have different required documents. Apart from that, it is also included in the service that we will analyze your situation, review the document that you will need and write a legal petition for you

Long-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

For a long-term residence permit, foreigners that have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

Initial Application

        • Residence permit application form
        • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
        • Submission of the previous residence permit document
        • Two passport-size photographs
        • The document showing that the applicant has not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organizations in the last three years
        • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay
        • Police record document
        • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements

o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution

o Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance

o Private health insurance

o Document showing that the applicant is registered with the Address Registry System